Oklahoma City Thunder colors

Oklahoma City Thunder Colors Meaning

When you think of the Oklahoma City Thunder, chances are the distinct blue, electric orange, and yellow color scheme comes to mind. These vibrant shades, along with the accompanying slate gray, create a powerful palette that evokes both a sense of strength and joy.

 Together, these four colors represent the unique spirit of the Thunder fanbase—from the hard-working, passionate citizens of Oklahoma to the die-hard supporters who follow the team through thick and thin.

The story behind the Thunder’s official colors is as inspiring as the shades themselves. When the team relocated from Seattle in 2008, it was a sign of new beginnings and immense potential—all of which were perfectly encapsulated in the colors selected. The bright blue and electric orange give a nod to the traditional Oklahoma flag, while the yellow pays homage to the state’s Native American roots.

The blue represents tranquility and unwavering loyalty for the team, with an enduring sense of devotion and tenacity behind it. It confidently sets the tone for the Thunder, establishing security and stability within their fanbase. The electric orange symbolizes energy and excitement, igniting the spark of hope regardless of current circumstances. This powerful shade also stands for invincibility—the Thunder won’t be kept down.

Next, the yellow brings forth a hint of nostalgia, harkening back to the team’s roots in Seattle. It also gives off a sense of daring and risk-taking—something the Thunder has thrived on since the move. Lastly, the slate gray ties everything together, reflecting strength and pride. It reminds them of the hard work and determination that led the team to their current status.

In short, the Oklahoma City Thunder colors are a stark reflection of the city they call home.

Oklahoma City Thunder color codes: RGB, CMYK, Pantone, Hex

The colors may have been chosen almost two decades ago, but they still remain just as meaningful and relevant today. They are the perfect blend of past, present, and future—a symbolic expression of everything the team represents and strives for. The Oklahoma City Thunder colors are more than just a paint job—they’re a representation of the team’s core values and what makes them truly special.

Oklahoma City Thunder color codes
Thunder BlueHex color:#007ac1
RGB:0 125 195
CMYK:89 43 0 0
Pantone:PMS 285 C
SunsetHex color:#ef3b24
RGB:239 59 36
CMYK:0 92 100 0
Pantone:PMS Warm Red C
Navy BlueHex color:#002d62
RGB:0 45 98
CMYK:100 68 0 54
Pantone:PMS 282 C
YellowHex color:#fdbb30
RGB:253 187 48
CMYK:0 29 91 0
Pantone:PMS 1235 C

The Oklahoma City Thunder Overview

The Oklahoma City Thunder is an American professional basketball team based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The Thunder competes in the National Basketball Association (NBA) as a member of the league’s Western Conference Northwest Division. The team plays its home games at Chesapeake Energy Arena.

In this section, we will focus on the Oklahoma City Thunder overview, including offseason moves, scores, injuries and roster updates.

Starting Strong

The Thunder had more benchmarks than expectations going into the season. Mark Daigneault’s team, which included 10 prospects under the age of 23, had been criticized early on for their general lack of experience and the absence of a reliable center. Josh Giddey, the No. 6 pick, was expected to play in the NBA, and Shai Gilgeous-Alexander was making his long-awaited comeback, so there were plenty of potential storylines.

READ ALSO  Houston Rockets Colors Meaning
Oklahoma 2021-22 Season Recap

Growing Pains

Memphis dominated the Thunder, outscoring them by a total of 78 points at one point and 36 points by halftime in what can only be described as an obliteration. They settled for the greatest victory in NBA history, a 152-79 triumph (73.)

Giddey Shines

Fans gave Josh Giddey a New Year’s Resolution for the first game of 2022: to score a triple-double. In the first game of the season, he did so. Giddey recorded the NBA’s youngest triple-double ever in a game against the Dallas Mavericks, finishing the night with 17 points, 13 rebounds, and 14 assists in a nine-point defeat.

Playing Without SGA

Playing Without SGA

Oklahoma City’s rookies lived up to the big stage in the Thunder’s lone trip to Madison Square Garden this season. The Giddey and Mann team bit into the Big Apple in a contest that featured 12 ties and 13 changes in the lead. Giddey recorded a triple-double, 58 points were scored collectively due to that bite, and the Knicks were defeated in overtime.

The Return

Oklahoma City’s record in the 12 games SGA played after suffering an ankle injury was 2-10. But he demonstrated how unique he is in his role as the franchise’s face. He scored 30.3 points, handed out 7.2 assists, and grabbed 6.2 rebounds in these 12 games. He started to play like the superstar the front office knows he can be, and as a result, his efficiency was much better than it had been early in the season.

Oklahoma City's record in the 12 games SGA played after suffering an ankle injury was 2-10

G League Action

It was time for other members of the Oklahoma City organisation to step up as more than half of the active 15-man roster from opening day was injured. As a result, a lineup of G League hopefuls from the OKC Blue was allowed to show off their skills.

Oklahoma City Thunder Basketball Team Overview

The Oklahoma City Thunder is a National Basketball Association (NBA) professional basketball team in the United States. They compete in the Western Conference (NBA). For the first 41 years of its existence, the team’s home base was Seattle, where the Seattle SuperSonics won three conference championships (1978, 1979, 1996) and the NBA crown in 1979. In 2012, the Thunder took home the Western Conference crown.

The SuperSonics, the first significant North American sports franchise in the Pacific Northwest, debuted as an NBA expansion team in 1967 and was called after Seattle’s aerospace industry (sometimes abbreviated to “the Sonics”).

Oklahoma City Thunder Basketball Team Overview

Lenny Wilkens, Fred (“Downtown Freddie”) Brown, and Spencer Haywood, an all-star centre forward who joined the Sonics in 1971 after winning a significant U.S. Supreme Court case that allowed him to become the first player to enter the league before he was four years out of high school, were all members of early teams that were notable for their presence.

The Sonics didn’t make the playoffs until the 1974–75 campaign, when Bill Russell, the team’s second-year head coach, led the group to a postseason berth with a 43–39 record and a three-game series victory against the Detroit Pistons.

READ ALSO  Charlotte Hornets Colors Meaning

Wilkens returned to Seattle to lead the team after 22 games of the 1977–1978 campaign. He led the Sonics, who were 5-17 when he was hired, to a fourth-place conference finish after turning around the squad.

The Sonics won games over the Los Angeles Lakers, Portland Trail Blazers, and Denver Nuggets during the postseason to advance to the NBA finals, where they were defeated by the Washington Bullets in seven games. The Sonics, powered by guards Dennis Johnson and Gus Williams and centre Jack Sikma, prevailed in the rematch of the NBA Finals in five games to claim the franchise’s first championship.

The two teams faced off in the championship game again the following season. In 1979–80, Seattle made it to the conference finals but lost to a Lakers squad that included rookie phenom Magic Johnson.

Oklahoma City Thunder Basketball

The Sonics routinely made the playoffs in the 1980s, with one famous postseason run occurring in 1986–1987. The following year, the Sonics struggled to qualify for the postseason with a 39-43 record, good for the seventh seed in the Western Conference. Nevertheless, they managed to upset the higher-seeded Dallas Mavericks and Houston Rockets en route to yet another conference finals defeat at the hands of the Lakers.

Midway through the 1991–92 season, George Karl took over as Seattle’s head coach, taking over a high-flying squad that featured star point guard Gary Payton and power forward Shawn Kemp. The SuperSonics reached the Western Conference finals in 1992–93 when they faced the Phoenix Suns in a tight seven-game series that the Suns ultimately won. 

This was Karl’s first full season in charge. The Sonics had the greatest regular-season record in the NBA the following season, but they were the only top-seeded team in league history to fall to an eighth-seeded club in the opening round of the playoffs (the Denver Nuggets). The Sonics had a 64-18 record in 1995–96, which was the greatest in the Western Conference and ranked 10th all-time in the history of the NBA. 

The SuperSonics won their first three playoff games to advance to the NBA championships, where they faced Michael Jordan and the powerful Chicago Bulls, who had won six games in a row to defeat Seattle and had the best record in NBA history (72-10) at the time.

After the Sonics’ appearance in the NBA Finals was followed by two straight seasons in which the team lost in the second round of the playoffs despite winning the division, Karl was fired in 1998. Seattle subsequently began a phase of rebuilding during which it only made the postseason twice in six seasons (both times as a seventh seed).

The Sonics unexpectedly won their division in 2004-05 and progressed to the conference playoffs under the leadership of head coach Nate McMillan, who played for the team from 1986 to 1998 and acquired the moniker “Mr. Sonic.” Ray Allen and Rashard Lewis also contributed with their superb shooting.

The franchise moved to Oklahoma City in 2008 as a result of several off-court events that occurred while the team was struggling in the early 2000s, including the sale of the Sonics to a group of investors with roots in NBA Oklahoma team and the state and local government’s refusal to pay for a publicly funded arena.

READ ALSO  San Antonio Spurs Colors
Okc Thunder Basketball

The decision was taken only after the Seattle city government’s legal battle to maintain ownership of the Sonics’ name and legacy if another NBA team decided to move into the area was successful.

The NBA team Oklahoma City Thunder, the team’s new moniker after a fast rebuild, made the playoffs in just their second season in Oklahoma City thanks to the outstanding play of forward Kevin Durant and guard Russell Westbrook.

As a result of the team’s quick rise, Oklahoma City reached the Western Conference finals in both 2010–11 and 2013–14, as well as the NBA Finals in 2011–12. In 2015–16, the team made it back to the conference finals and had a 3–1 series lead over the Golden State Warriors (who had won an NBA-record 73 games during the regular season) until the Warriors ultimately defeated them in seven games to claim the championship.

Durant unexpectedly left Oklahoma City for the Warriors the following off-season, and the Thunder reorganized around Westbrook.

The squad lacked excellent complimentary NBA players, and even though he created NBA history in 2016–17 by averaging a triple-double and setting the league record for the most triple-double games in a season (42), the team’s season ended with a first-round playoff exit.

Before the 2017–18 season, the franchise acquired star wing Paul George. Westbrook averaged another triple-double that year, but the one-dimensional Thunder again failed to advance past the first round of the OKC Thunder playoff history.. Despite George emerging as one of the NBA’s top players in 2018–19 and Westbrook averaging a triple-double for the third consecutive season, the Thunder were again let down in the postseason with a first-round loss.

Stats

Oklahoma City Thunder Stats

Player Stats – All Splits

NAMEGPGSMINPTSORDRREBASTSTLBLKTOPFAST/TOPER
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander PG565634.724.50.74.355.91.30.82.82.52.120.99
Georgios Kalaitzakis SF *4441.517.50.52.83.332.50.342.80.89.4
Luguentz Dort SF515132.617.20.73.44.21.70.90.41.72.9112.31
Jaylen Hoard F7534.314.74.37.7122.40.90.71.122.118.05
Josh Giddey SG545431.512.51.867.86.40.90.43.21.6213.34
Zavier Simpson G4443.5110.54.85.37.51.312.53.837.71
Darius Bazley PF695327.910.815.36.31.40.811.311.112.62
Melvin Frazier Jr. G304010.71.72.74.30.30.3012.70.3-0.41
Tre Mann PG602622.810.40.42.42.91.50.80.21.21.71.310.29
Isaiah Roby PF452821.110.11.73.24.81.60.80.812.41.718.35
Aaron Wiggins SG503524.28.312.53.61.40.60.21.11.91.310.29
Mike Muscala C43013.880.52.530.50.40.60.31.31.619.67
Lindy Waters III F25118.680.22.72.910.80.30.41.22.213.01
Aleksej Pokusevski C611220.27.61.245.22.10.60.61.51.41.412
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl PF493622.27.51.54.15.610.60.30.81.51.311.74
Kenrich Williams SF49021.97.41.534.52.20.90.20.91.72.313.36
Ty Jerome SG48416.77.10.41.21.62.30.60.10.81.52.911.34
Theo Maledon PG51717.87.10.42.22.62.20.60.21.31.31.710.6
Olivier Sarr C22219.171.52.74.20.90.30.712.40.914.04
Vit Krejci G308236.20.62.83.41.90.60.312.228.52
Derrick Favors C391816.75.31.53.24.70.60.40.30.21.62.813.61
Mamadi Diakite PF13314.54.31.33.24.50.20.40.70.52.50.311.68
Scotty Hopson G10184011100210.50.12
Paul Watson SG9317.33.40.32.730.90.30.30.41.125.72
Gabriel Deck SF7082.60.10.70.90.70.100.30.32.511.57
Rob Edwards G205.51.501.51.50000.500-0.82
Total82  103.710.435.245.622.27.64.613.318.31.7 

Shooting Stats – All Splits

NAMEFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%SC-EFFSH-EFF
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander PG18.845.31.65.3305.97.2816.913.551.41.3030.5
Georgios Kalaitzakis SF *1446.425.536.42.55.347.64.58.552.91.250.54
Luguentz Dort SF14.240.42.57.733.23.23.784.33.26.648.71.2080.49
Jaylen Hoard F12.948.91.33.6360.9242.959.353.81.1440.54
Josh Giddey SG12.441.913.926.311.570.94.28.549.21.0060.46
Zavier Simpson G1336.50.3212.51.31.31004.51140.90.8460.38
Darius Bazley PF9.442.21.23.929.71.72.568.82.85.551.11.1480.48
Melvin Frazier Jr. G1627.10.374.81.72.371.44944.40.6670.28
Tre Mann PG9.839.31.64.5361.11.479.32.25.342.11.0630.48
Isaiah Roby PF7.251.412.244.41.72.667.22.7554.51.4060.58
Aaron Wiggins SG6.746.30.82.830.41.21.772.92.3457.31.2340.53
Mike Muscala C5.845.61.63.842.91.11.384.21250.61.3870.6
Lindy Waters III F740.62.15.836.30.20.2800.71.262.11.1370.56
Aleksej Pokusevski C7.540.80.93.228.90.60.8702.14.249.81.0180.47
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl PF6.641.41.23.435.20.81.174.11.63.247.81.130.5
Kenrich Williams SF6.546.10.82.533.90.61.154.52.1453.61.1450.53
Ty Jerome SG6.837.81.13.9290.8180.91.5349.31.0370.46
Theo Maledon PG6.237.50.92.929.31.52791.53.344.91.1390.44
Olivier Sarr C4.657.40.61.344.81.11.382.823.362.51.5150.64
Vit Krejci G5.640.71.13.332.70.60.786.41.22.352.21.120.5
Derrick Favors C4.751.60.10.412.50.40.6642.44.355.41.1320.52
Mamadi Diakite PF3.653.200.400.50.854.51.93.259.51.1910.53
Scotty Hopson G4500100002366.710.5
Paul Watson SG3.934.30.72.923.10.10.2500.7166.70.8860.43
Gabriel Deck SF257.10.30.6500000.91.4601.2860.64
Rob Edwards G2250.52250000000.750.38
Total89.14312.137.432.31519.975.626.251.850.71.1640.5

Roster

Oklahoma City Thunder Roster
NAMEPOSAGEHTWTCOLLEGESALARY
Christian BraunG216′ 6″218 lbsKansas
Bruce BrownSF256′ 4″202 lbsMiami (FL)$4,736,102
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope1SG296′ 5″204 lbsGeorgia$13,038,862
Facundo Campazzo7PG315′ 10″195 lbs$3,200,000
Vlatko Cancar31SF256′ 8″236 lbs$1,782,621
DeMarcus Cousins4C316′ 10″270 lbsKentucky$431,684
Aaron Gordon50PF266′ 8″235 lbsArizona$16,409,091
Jeff Green32PF356′ 8″235 lbsGeorgetown$4,500,000
Markus Howard00PG235′ 10″175 lbsMarquette
Bones Hyland3PG216′ 2″169 lbsVirginia Commonwealth$2,096,880
Nikola Jokic15C276′ 11″284 lbs$31,579,390
DeAndre JordanC346′ 11″265 lbsTexas A&M$374,126
Jamal Murray27PG256′ 3″215 lbsKentucky$29,467,800
Zeke Nnaji22PF216′ 9″240 lbsArizona$2,498,760
Michael Porter Jr.1SF246′ 10″218 lbsMissouri$5,258,735
Davon Reed9SG276′ 5″206 lbsMiami (FL)
Ish Smith4PG346′ 0″175 lbsWake Forest$4,500,000
Peyton WatsonF196′ 8″200 lbsUCLA
Jack White41F256′ 7″222 lbsDuke

Oklahoma City Thunder Transactions 2022

Oklahoma City Thunder Transactions 2022
  • July 20, 2022: Re-signed G Kenrich Williams to a veteran extension Waived F JaMychal Green.
  • July 19, 2022: Signed F Jaylin Williams.
  • July 3, 2022: Waived F Isaiah Roby.
  • July 2, 2022: Signed F Eugene Omoruyi to a two-way contract.
  • July 1, 2022: Signed G Jalen Williams and C Chet Holmgren to rookie scale contracts.
  • February 11, 2022: Waived F K.Z. Okpala.
  • February 10, 2022: Waived G Paul Watson. Signed F Lindy Waters to a two-way contract.
  • February 9, 2022: Acquired F K.Z. Okpala from Miami for draft considerations.
  • January 11, 2022: Signed F Mamadi Diakite to a 10-day contract.
  • January 9, 2022: Signed C Olivier Sarr to a 10-day contract.
  • January 7, 2022: Waived G Miye Oni.

Conclusion

Overall, the Oklahoma City Thunder are a very good basketball team. They have a strong record in the NBA, and their players are consistently performing at a high level. They have made a number of big signings in recent years, and their roster is very talented. However, they have had a number of injuries in recent seasons, and they will need to be careful in order to avoid further problems.

We hope that this Oklahoma City Thunder overview was of help to you. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to leave them below.

About The Author

/* */